top of page

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Family Links the Centre for Emotional Health (referred to as ‘Family Links’) uses and protects any information that you provide.

Family Links is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws.

Who are we?

We are a national charity whose vision is for everyone to live an emotionally healthy life. We promote an approach to life and relationships that equips and supports families and communities to be emotionally healthy. You can contact us by emailing info@familylinks.org.uk or by writing to Family Links the Centre for Emotional Health, Units 2 & 3 Fenchurch Court, Bobby Fryer Close, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 6ZN, UK.

How to contact us regarding your personal data?

To contact us regarding our processing of your personal data, email info@familylinks.org.uk.

How do we notify you of changes to this policy?

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28 August 2023.

What are your rights?

Family Links recognises that your personal data belongs to you and we don’t wish to use it in ways that you don’t want us to.

By subscribing to our newsletter you consent to receive our email newsletters and other updates sent via Gatormail (our email marketing tool). You can unsubscribe by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any Gatormail email you receive from us.

You can also exercise a variety of rights regarding our use of your data:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you

  • You can ask us to correct any incorrect data we have about you

  • You can ask us to delete your data

  • You can ask for your data in a common, machine-readable format

  • You can object to any processing we do on the basis of legitimate interests or to any automated decision-making

  • You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data

 

To exercise any of these rights, email info@familylinks.org.uk or call 01865 401800. Note that some of these rights aren’t absolute — for example, we may not be able to forget you if we have to keep some of your data to comply with the law — but we’ll evaluate your request in accordance with applicable gdpr laws. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving it. Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

What data do we collect?

When using any of our websites and/ or subscribing to our newsletter we may collect the following information:

  • Names and job titles

  • Contact information including email addresses, physical addresses and telephone numbers

  • Demographic information such as regions, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/ or offers

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can select to indicate that you wish the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by selecting the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter we send you or by emailing us

 

Automatically collected information

Certain data about the devices you use to connect with us and your use of the website are automatically logged in our systems, including:

  • Location information. This is the geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices, as indicated by an Internet Protocol (IP) address or similar identifier when interacting with our website.

  • Log data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the internet, our servers automatically collect data when you access or use our website and record it in log files. This log data may include the IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of use, information about browser configuration, language preferences, and cookie data.

  • Usage information. This is information about our websites and how you use it. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page on the website and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to better understand and optimise the website.

  • Device information. These are data from your computer or mobile device, such as the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system and browser type), as well as unique device identifiers for devices that are using our website.

 

What happens if you don’t want us to have your data?

You are not required to provide personal data to us. Note, however, that your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the services you request.

How do we use your data?

We require certain information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • Administering tasks in fulfilment of contracts

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may use the information anonymously for statistics and reporting

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided

  • We may occasionally contact you for market research purposes

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

On what legal basis do we process your data?

We process your personal data on a variety of legal bases depending on the use. Sometimes it is necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations or for the performance of a contract. We will process your data to send you email newsletters with product updates and offers if you have given us consent or if you’ve been in touch about similar resources in the past and we have a legitimate interest to think you might be interested. You have the right to withdraw consent.

How are we using your data based on our legitimate interests?

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren’t outweighed by your rights or interests. For any uses we justify on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing by emailing info@familylinks.org.uk.

Are we doing any automatic decision making?

We are not currently doing any automatic decision making.

With whom are we sharing your data?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may disclose your data to service providers who render services to us or you on our behalf (all of which are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR). We also may disclose your information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce our legal rights, such as pursuant to a subpoena or to HMRC.

When you visit www.familylinks.org.uk, we use Google Analytics 4 and Hotjar services to collate internet log information and details about visitor behaviour. We set options in these services so that you cannot be identified directly or indirectly. Google Analytics 4 and Hotjar sets cookies on your browser to log a visitor’s engagement and journey through the website pages. Please see the section entitled 'Cookies Policy' in this privacy policy for more information.

When collecting data, Google Analytics 4 does not log or store individual IP addresses. It does log and store the geo-location data derived from the IP address metadata for analytics. For EU-based traffic, IP-address data is used solely for geo-location data derivation before being immediately discarded. It is not logged, accessible, or used for any additional use cases. All measurement data collected from EU-based devices (based on IP-geo lookup) is done through domains and servers based in the EU, before being forwarded to Analytics servers for processing.

In addition, we have:

  • Disabled collection of Google-signals data.

  • Disabled the collection of granular location and device data.

  • Disabled sharing of data to other Google products, i.e. Google Ads

Where are we sending your data?

Family Links stores users’ personal data inside the European Union. Some of our service providers may lie outside the EU. Therefore, sometimes we may transfer your data outside the EU. If we do, we ensure your data is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection for your data or where the recipient provides appropriate safeguards.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law.

Information logged by the Google Analytics service is held for no longer than 14 months. Holding the information for this length of time is useful for us to compare visitor interactions over time.

Hotjar retains data for 365 days from the date of capture.

Any User data held on Moodle (our Learning Management System site (https://elearning.familylinks.org.uk/) is kept for 13 months from when the User confirms their account. Responses to the feedback survey are stored anonymously and kept for ongoing quality assurance of the course and platform.

 
Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files of information automatically downloaded by your computer or mobile phone when you visit a website. For more information about cookies go to allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies on our website. Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us to improve your experience of the site by telling us, for example, what pages people spend the most time on, or what devices people use to access our website.

On our main website (www.familylinks.org.uk) you can choose if you allow the use of such cookies by clicking on the buttons, and you can also manage them individually. For our shop website (shop.familylinks.org.uk) the user data collection tool from Google will not be loaded unless the user has given consent. We determine if consent is given by setting a single cookie. For our e-learning site (elearning.familylinks.org.uk) you can manage cookies using your browser settings, see the section “Manage your browser’s cookies” for more information.

 

Essential Cookies

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

Our main website is built using Wix and hosted by Wix. The list of essential cookies used, including the cookie name, expiration time and description, can be found here.

Our e-learning website uses an essential session cookie, usually called MoodleSession. You must allow this cookie in your browser to provide continuity and to remain logged in when browsing the site. When you log out or close the browser, this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests. We do not use these types of cookies on any of our websites.

Functional Cookies

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

 

The list of functional cookies placed by Wix on our main website, including the cookie name, expiration time and description, can be found here.

Our e-learning website uses a functional cookie, usually called MOODLEID or similar. It just remembers your username in the browser. This means that when you return to this site, the username field on the login page is already filled in for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username each time you log in.

Anayltics Cookies

These cookies record what pages you visited and how you interacted with the page content. It helps us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and areas to improve.

When you visit the shop website a cookie is set to assist with determining whether a user has consented to the use of user data gathering tool.

Cookie set by the shop website to determine a user's consent:

  • Cookie name: fl_UTC

  • Default expiration time: 1 year

  • Description: Identifies whether a user has consented to the collection of user data. Cookie value of 0 = No, 1 = Yes.

 

When you visit our main or shop website, the Google Analytics service will set the following first-party cookies: 

  • Cookie name: _ga

  • Default expiration time: 2 years

  • Description: Identifies an individual browser session by assigning a randomly generated client identifier (Client ID). Used to distinguish users. Included in each page request.

  • Cookie name: _ga_<container-id>

  • Default expiration time: 2 years

  • Description: Identifies the targeted Google Analytics property and persists the browser session. Included in each page request.

When you visit our main website, the Hotjar service will set cookies on your browser. More details on the types of cookies that are used, including the cookie name, expiration time and description, can be found here. (Please note we do not use the Feedback and Survey tools.)

Manage your browser’s cookies

You can control cookies in most browsers by choosing whether or not you accept them and remove them. You can also set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies. The following links provide information on how to manage cookies on the specified browser or mobile operating system.

Prevent websites from tracking you

You can choose to not be tracked when visiting websites. A request can be made by setting the ‘Do Not Track’ option in your browser’s privacy settings. For more information please see: https://allaboutdnt.com. Whenever we encounter the ‘Do Not Track’ option, we will not load any visitor tracking software. 

The website ‘shop.familylinks.org.uk’ will honour requests made by website visitors to not be tracked.

​The websites ‘familylinks.org.uk’ and ‘elearning.familylinks.org.uk’ do not change in response to “Do Not Track” requests. However, you can control cookies in most browsers as explained in the section above “Manage your browser’s cookies”.

bottom of page